Incident Report for Case #2023-393896
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
09/10/2023 - 8:09 PMAddress
200 S. Park St.Arrested
Patrick R. Knowles, 34Details
Madison police were called after an intoxicated man caused disturbance at a local hospital.The man was there to visit a patient and became upset and aggressive after hospital security confiscated his alcohol.
He injured himself in the process. As he was being treated for his injuries, he spit on MPD officers that responded and kicked a security guard.
Patrick R. Knowles, 34, was arrested for discharging bodily fluids, battery and disorderly conduct. He was taken to the Dane County Jail after he was medically cleared.
Released 09/13/2023 at 11:49 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer