Incident Report for Case #2023-398416
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
09/12/2023 - 8:12 PMAddress
E. Johnson Street at Fordem Ave.Details
Madison officers were dispatched after a minivan went off the road and became struck on a railroad track.Officers were sent to the area of E. Johnson Street and Fordem Avenue around 8:15 p.m. Tuesday.
The driver had a blood alcohol content nearly twice the legal limit.
She was arrested for first-offense OWI and taken to the Dane County Jail.
Released 09/14/2023 at 8:46 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer