Incident Report for Case #2023-398793
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
09/13/2023 - 6:00 AMAddress
700 block E. Washington Ave.Arrested
Willie T. Thomas, 52Details
A man pulled out a knife and threatened a driver who was powering their vehicle at a downtown Tesla charging station Wednesday morning.Officers were dispatched to the 700 block of E. Washington Ave. around 6 a.m.
The victim reported the man approached him and asked for money. The victim said the suspect pulled out the knife when he didn't provide any money.
Willie T. Thomas, 52, was arrested nearby for disorderly conduct while armed.
Released 09/14/2023 at 8:48 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer