Incident Report for Case #2023-392909

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

09/09/2023 - 2:17 AM

Address

4800 Block E. Washington Ave

Arrested

Christopher E. Aspinwall, 37
Teneshia N. Johnson, 38

Details

The driver of a U-haul cargo van drove over a median and crashed the van while trying to flee a traffic stop Saturday.

Officers attempted to pull the vehicle over along the 4800 block of E. Washington Ave. around 2:17 a.m.

The driver and passenger ran from the crash scene. The 38-year-old female passenger was detained immediately.

A K-9 unit tracked the 37-year-old male driver to a nearby building.

Christopher E. Aspinwall had felony warrants for his arrest. He was arrested by Madison police for resisting, eluding and bail jumping.

Teneshia N. Johnson also had warrants for her arrest and was taken into custody for felony bail jumping, possession of heroin and resisting and obstructing.

Both were taken to the Dane County Jail.

Released 09/14/2023 at 9:51 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer