Incident Report for Case #2023-400066
Incident Type
Drug InvestigationIncident Date
09/13/2023 - 9:07 PMAddress
1100 block of Fourier DriveDetails
The Madison Police Department responded to an overdose death at a hotel on the city's west side.Officers were dispatched to the 1100 block of Fourier Dr. around 9:10 p.m. Wednesday.
A man called 911 to report the incident and began CPR until paramedics arrived. A 52-year-old man was transported and pronounced dead at the hospital.
Drugs and drug paraphernalia were located in the hotel room.
This incident remains under investigation.
Released 09/14/2023 at 9:57 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer