Incident Report for Case #2023-00323463

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

07/27/2023 - 5:13 PM

Address

4800 block of Hayes Rd

Arrested

Daryl Patterson, 44

Details

A quick-thinking victim immediately notified local camera stores after someone stole his high-end photography equipment.

The man called police on July 27 to report that someone entered his hotel room and stole the equipment and an Ipad. This theft was captured on video.

While dealing with officers, he also contacted local camera shops, providing them with the serial numbers of his equipment.

On July 31, the suspect, Daryl Patterson, attempted to sell the gear to the Camera Company in Madison. Staff there recognized the serial numbers and called police.

Patterson, 44, of Madison, had already left the store by the time officers arrived, however he was caught on video.

On Aug. 3, he sold the equipment to a pawn shop in Milwaukee. This transaction was once again caught on video.

Detectives had also previously listed Patterson as a person of interest through Leads Online, a pawn transaction database. Leads Online notified out detectives about the incident.

Detectives were able to track Patterson down to a home on Dunn Street. During a search of the home, detectives found more property belonging to the vicitm. 

Patterson was arrested for burglary, resisting arrest and possessing methamphetamine.

Just recently, detectives were able to reunite the victim with most of his missing belongings.

The Madison Police Department would like to thank the Camera Company and Leads Online for their role in solving this case.

Anyone who owns an expensive electronic is encouraged to write down the serial number, as the victim in this case did. Doing so is the best way to get your personal items returned if they are stolen.

Released 09/14/2023 at 10:12 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer