Incident Report for Case #2023-00404753
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
09/16/2023 - 7:32 PMAddress
S Whitney Way / Montauk PlDetails
Madison Police officers responded to the intersection of S Whitney Way and Montauk Pl for a single motorcycle crash. The 30-year-old rider was taken by ambulance to a local hospital where he succumbed to his fatal injuries. A preliminary investigation revealed that the motorcycle was traveling northbound on S Whitney Way when the rider lost control, struck the median curb and was ejected from the motorcycle. S Whitney Way traffic was re-opened shortly after 9:15 PM and this investigation is ongoing.Released 09/17/2023 at 6:06 PM by Sgt. Nicholas Eull