Incident Report for Case #2023-406282

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/17/2023 - 10:22 PM

Address

2100 block of Adderbury Circle

Update

UPDATE 1 - 9/18/2023

Four people were taken to the hospital late Sunday night following a stabbing and shooting on the west side.

Multiple people called 911 to report hearing a gunshot fired during a large fight along the 2100 block of Adderbury Circle.

When officers arrived, they found a 20-year-old man suffering from a gunshot wound. He was taken to the hospital with a life-threatening injury. He remains in critical condition as of Monday morning.

Officers were told some of those involved were at a nearby home. As they neared the address they could hear screaming coming from inside.

Officers entered to find two young children in the basement. They quickly got them outside to safety before searching more of the home.

Multiple people were found upstairs suffering from stab wounds.

This remains an active investigation. At this point, it appears a man pulled out a knife during a fight. He was shot by one of the people he stabbed. Three stabbing victims were taken to the hospital for their injuries. They are expected to survive.

A knife and gun were recovered at the scene.

At this time, no arrests have been made.

The Violent Crime Unit is leading this active investigation.

Last updated 09/18/2023 at 11:02 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

At approximately 10:22 pm, Madison Police officers were dispatched to a weapons offense in the 2100 block of Adderbury Circle. Multiple citizens and residents in the area called the 911 center to report sounds of a disturbance outside along with gun shots. The officers responding to this incident located several people on scene with injuries that are belived to be the result of the disturbance. An injured person with potentially life threatening injuries was transported to a local hospital for treatment. At this time, MPD officers and detectives are still on scene. This investigation is in the early stages and more informatin will be released when available.

Released 09/18/2023 at 4:16 AM by Lt. Eric Vosburg