Incident Report for Case #2023-406302

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

09/17/2023 - 10:47 PM

Address

2800 block Moland St.

Arrested

William N. Jones, 25

Details

A man climbed onto an apartment roof in an attempt to run from police during a domestic disturbance call late Sunday night.

Officers were dispatched to the 2800 block of Moland Street around 10:45 p.m.

Police were called to the area earlier in the night for a man and woman fighting, but neither were there when officers arrived.

When they returned around 10:45 p.m., they are able to make contact with the woman through an apartment door. Officers formed a perimeter around the building and noticed the man on the roof trying to leave.

The man listened to orders to re-enter the apartment unit.

William N. Jones, 25, is arrested for false imprisonment, intimidation of a victim, battery, disorderly conduct, resisting arrest and possession of cocaine.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 09/18/2023 at 9:36 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer