Incident Report for Case #2023-406158
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
09/17/2023 - 8:24 PMAddress
Bettys LaneArrested
Andrew R. Lewis, 42Details
Officers recovered a firearm hidden in a vehicle during a domestic disturbance call Sunday night.Officers were dispatched to a home on Bettys Lane around 8:25 p.m.
A man and woman were involved in a dispute for several days before Sunday's incident.
The man became angry toward responding officers and threatened those on scene.
Andrew R. Lewis, 42, was arrested for being a felon in possession of a firearm, threats to law enforcement and two counts of domestic disorderly conduct.
Released 09/18/2023 at 10:48 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer