Incident Report for Case #2023-406156
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
09/17/2023 - 8:23 PMAddress
2900 block of Traceway Dr. (Aldo Leopold Park)Details
Officers found no signs of a shooting while responding to a shots fired call on the south side Sunday night.Officers were dispatched to the area of Aldo Leopold Park on Traceway Dr. around 8:25 p.m.
This location and the surrounding area was checked by officers. They also talked with people living nearby and launched a drone. No signs of a shooting were ever located.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.
Released 09/18/2023 at 11:18 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer