Incident Report for Case #2023-405853
Incident Type
Residential BurglaryIncident Date
09/17/2023 - 4:41 PMAddress
2800 block Coolidge St.Arrested
12-year-old male13-year-old male
Details
An observant neighbor called 911 after seeing two juveniles enter a north side home.Officers were dispatched to the 2800 block of Coolidge St. around 4:45 p.m. on Sunday.
The neighbor was able to provide police with detailed suspect descriptions. Officers located the juveniles near the home.
An x-box gaming system was found inside a 12-year-old male's backpack. He and a 13-year-old male were arrested for burglary and theft (party to a crime).
Officers were able to match the X-box gaming console's serial number to packaging located inside the home.
The Madison Police Department encourages people to write down or have access to the serial numbers of their electronics in case of burglaries or thefts.
Released 09/18/2023 at 12:08 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer