Incident Report for Case #2023-405261
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
09/17/2023 - 2:38 AMAddress
S. Blair St. at Railroad St.Arrested
Savan S. Newsome Jr., 26Deandre M. Smith, 33
Corey D. Anderson, 36
Details
Two handguns were recovered during a traffic stop downtown early Sunday morning.Around 2:40 a.m., members of the Central District Community Team stopped a vehicle for a tint violation at the intersection of S. Blair and Railroad streets.
Those inside were also not wearing seat belts.
While gathering their information, officers spotted a bag known to carry handguns. Two guns were found inside, including one that had two different serial numbers.
Savan S. Newsome Jr., 26, was arrested for a parole violation.
Deandre M. Smith, 33, was arrested for a parole violation.
Corey D. Anderson, 36, was arrested for obstructing, carrying a concealed weapon and felon in possession of a firearm.
All three were taken to the Dane County Jail.
Released 09/18/2023 at 12:36 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer