Incident Report for Case #2023-405288
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
09/17/2023 - 3:21 AMAddress
300 block of W. Main St.Arrested
Alejandro Quechol, 22Details
A woman was working her newspaper delivery job when her car was stolen downtown early Sunday morning.The theft occurred along the 300 block of W. Main St as the woman was doing a paper drop-off.
She chased her car for two blocks before the suspect got out and ran away.
Officers found him nearby. He was showing signs of impairment and was taken to the hospital for a blood draw.
Alejandro Quechol, 22, was arrested for first-offense OWI and operating a motor vehicle without an owner's consent.
Released 09/18/2023 at 12:39 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer