Incident Report for Case #2023-404730
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
09/16/2023 - 7:20 PMAddress
North Star Dr. at Milwaukee St.Details
Officers found no signs of a shooting after multiple people reported hearing gunshots on the city's east side Saurday evening.Several officers searched the area of North Star Dr. and Milwaukee St. They also canvassed the Milky Way area and the 6800 block of Milwaukee St.
Officers were unable to find any signs of a shooting or locate a scene.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously.
Released 09/18/2023 at 12:52 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer