Incident Report for Case #2023-405927
Incident Type
Domestic/Family TroubleIncident Date
09/17/2023 - 5:32 PMAddress
4800 block Hayes Rd.Arrested
Michael D. Madlock, 37Details
A Madison K-9 team located a suspect in a cornfield and got him to surrender during a call Sunday evening.Officers were initially dispatched to a hotel along the 4800 block of Hayes Rd. for a domestic disturbance.
A man physically assaulted a woman and struck her with a wooden luggage rack as she attempted to call for help.
The man left the hotel before officers arrived. He was spotted by an officer in the area of Portage Rd. and Melody Ln. To flee from police, he ran into a cornfield. A perimeter was established and a K-9 unit responded. The K-9 officer was able to lead his handler to the suspect. The suspect surrendered without further incident.
Michael D. Madlock, 37, was arrested for domestic false imprisonment, domestic battery, domestic intimidation of a victim, resisting arrest and multiple counts of felony bail jumping.
Released 09/18/2023 at 1:02 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer