Incident Report for Case #2023-403762
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
09/16/2023 - 2:13 AMAddress
4600 block Eastpark Blvd.Details
Officers were dispatched to an armed person at a Madison hospital early Saturday morning.The man was pacing back and forth while using the knife to stab at the air.
Officers arrived around 2:15 a.m. and were able to convince the man to drop the knife.
No injuries were reported.
Journey Mental Health was consulted and the man was transported to a medical facility for care.
Released 09/18/2023 at 1:15 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer