Incident Report for Case #2023-401505

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

09/14/2023 - 5:40 PM

Address

1000 block E. Mifflin St.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after a child was hit by a car.

Officers were dispatched to the 1000 block of E. Mifflin St. around 5:40 p.m. on Thursday.

A child was attempting to cross the street as a car was coming. The child's sibling saw what was going on and attempted to push his younger brother out of the way, but the younger boy was still clipped by the car's mirror.

The driver of the vehicle drove from the scene to find somewhere to park her vehicle. She could not find the children upon her return.

Officers are searching for digital evidence. Anyone with information on this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com.

No citations have been issued or arrests have been made in this case.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 09/18/2023 at 2:43 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer