Incident Report for Case #2023-403154
Incident Type
FraudIncident Date
09/15/2023 - 6:25 PMAddress
E. Main St. (Walgreens Pharmacy)Arrested
Raymond C. Lightning, 54Details
While checking security video for a fraud case, a store employee noticed the suspect was still inside the store shopping.Friday evening, a woman noticed someone had fraudulently used her credit card at the Walgreens Pharmacy on E. Main St.
Officers were dispatched to the store around 6:25 after store employees recognized the suspect.
The suspect was still in the store when police arrived. He resisted arrest as officers took him into custody.
Raymond C. Lightning, 54, of Madison, was arrested for resisting arrest, felony and misdemeanor bail jumping and credit card fraudulent use.
Released 09/18/2023 at 2:44 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer