Incident Report for Case #2023-409425
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
09/19/2023 - 9:50 PMAddress
EB HWY 30 at N. Thompson Dr.Details
A 21-year-old man died following a motorcycle crash on the city's east side.Officers were dispatched to eastbound Highway 30 near N. Thompson Dr. around 9:50 p.m.
An off-duty EMS worker stopped and began life-saving measures until officers and other first responders arrived on scene.
The man was taken to the hospital with life-threatening injuries. He passed away early Wednesday morning from those injuries.
Speed appears to be a factor in this case. It is unclear at this time if the man was wearing a helmet.
Eastbound Highway 30 was temporarily closed as officers tended to the victim and investigated the crash.
Released 09/20/2023 at 1:18 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer