Incident Report for Case #2023-409060
Incident Type
BatteryIncident Date
09/19/2023 - 5:06 PMAddress
6800 block Milwaukee St.Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating after a man was assaulted while walking on the east side.Officers were dispatched to the 6800 block of Milwaukee St. around 5 p.m. Tuesday.
A man said he was headed home from a nearby bus stop when someone attacked him. He suffered minor injuries.
The victim and suspect are known to each other.
No arrests have been made.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 09/20/2023 at 1:35 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer