Incident Report for Case #2023-412722
Incident Type
Traffic incident/Road RageIncident Date
09/21/2023 - 8:50 PMAddress
Milawukee St. at Rustic Dr.Details
A man and woman were injured during a road rage incident on the city's east side Thursday night.Officers were dispatched to the area of Milwaukee St. and Rustic Dr. around 8:30 p.m.
The couple was riding their motorcycle when a vehicle almost crashed into them. They attempted to go around the car, which angered the other driver.
The victims said the driver attempted to run them off the road.
Both vehicles stopped in the area of Rustic Drive.
While there, the male driver of the car got out and began physically assaulting the couple. A female passenger also got out and began throwing punches.
The man and woman were bleeding from their injuries when officers arrived on scene. Both were treated by first responders at the scene.
The man and woman in the car were not in the area when officers arrived.
No arrests have been made.
The investigation is ongoing at this time.
Released 09/22/2023 at 12:29 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer