Incident Report for Case #2023-410832
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
09/20/2023 - 6:14 PMAddress
Collins Ct.Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating after a woman was robbed on the east side.The woman was parked in the park-and-ride lot on Collins Ct.
She was sitting in her car when a stranger approached demanding money. The victim believed the suspect had a weapon, but one was not seen.
The suspect took the money, ran through the parking lot and left the area in a sedan.
No arrests have been made.
The investigation is ongoing at this time.
Released 09/22/2023 at 1:23 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer