Incident Report for Case #2023-414397

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Incident Date

09/22/2023 - 11:21 PM

Address

5000 Meinders Rd. (residential area)

Arrested

N/A

Update

UPDATE 1 - 9/25/2023

The Madison Police Department continues to investigate after three teens were shot at a house party on the city's east side.

Officers were dispatched to the 5000 block of Meinders Rd. around 11:20 p.m. Friday.

Multiple people reported hearing the gunshots and seeing a large crowd running and driving away from a home.

Three people were injured during the shooting. None of those injured remained at the scene.

Two officers were on the way to the scene when they were flagged down by people in front of a closed business. They immediately began treating a 15-year-old female who suffered a gunshot wound. She was ultimately transported to the hospital by EMS workers.

A 17-year-old male also suffered a gunshot wound. He was dropped off at the hospital by a group of people.

A 16-year-old female was found at a home on Crested Owl Lane suffering from a graze wound. She was taken to the hospital.

None of those injured suffered life-threatening injuries.

Shell casings were found at the home on Meinders Road and on Crested Owl Lane.

Detectives with our Violent Crime Unit are leading this investigation.

At this time, no arrests have been made.

Detectives are reviewing digital evidence and witness statements.

Anyone with information about this shooting is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at p3tips.com or 608-266-6014. Information may be shared anonymously and could be eligible for a monetary reward.  Reward money can also be collected anonymously.

Last updated 09/25/2023 at 12:23 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

Officers were dispatched to the 5000 block of Meinders Rd. reference people firing guns and possibly someone shot.  Officers were eventually able to locate three victims, one at the scene, one located nearby at a closed business and the third self transported to a local hospital.  None of the injuries were deemed to be life threatening.  The victims ranged in age from 16-17yoa.  Early indications are that a house party was being held and a vehicle drove by and shot at the party goers.  The investigation is on-going at this point. 

Released 09/23/2023 at 2:28 AM by Sgt. Galen Wiering