Incident Report for Case #2023-416997

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

09/24/2023 - 10:14 PM

Address

4200 block East Towne Blvd.

Arrested

Lance J. Lipinski, 35

Details

Officers responded after a driver lost consciousness, drove into oncoming traffic and crashed into a horse trailer.

Officers were dispatched to the 4200 block of East Towne Blvd. around 10:15 p.m. Sunday.

A man was driving on inbound E. Washington Avenue when he crossed over a median and into oncoming traffic of outbound E. Washington Avenue.

Drug paraphernalia and drugs were found in the car.

The horse trailer was empty at the time it was hit.

After he was medically cleared at a local hospital, Lance J. Lipinski, 35, was arrested for possession of drug paraphernalia, possessing cocaine and fentanyl, driving with a revoked license, second-offense OWI and felony bail jumping.

Released 09/25/2023 at 10:05 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer