Incident Report for Case #2023-416630
Incident Type
Check PersonIncident Date
09/24/2023 - 5:21 PMAddress
2000 block Northport Dr.Details
A concerned passerby called for help after seeing a young child, alone in a parking lot shouting for his mom.Officers were dispatched to the 2000 block of Northport Dr. around 5:20 p.m. Sunday.
Officers checked some nearby businesses until they ran into the child's mother, out looking for her son. The mother said the child walked away as she ran inside a store.
No charges were issued, but Child Protective Services was notified.
Released 09/25/2023 at 10:07 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer