Incident Report for Case #2023-416397

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

09/24/2023 - 1:52 PM

Address

Commercial Ave. at Sprecher Rd.

Arrested

Stephanie J. Lopez, 35

Details

A toddler suffered minor injuries after a woman, driving under the influence, crashed her vehicle on the east side.

Officers were dispatched to the area of Commercial Ave. and Sprecher Rd. shortly before 2 p.m. Sunday.

A woman rear-ended another vehicle during the crash. Officers arrived to find the suspect driver and a child outside of the vehicle.

They could smell alcohol on the woman and found two empty mini bottles of liquor inside the car.

The toddler was checked by paramedics for his injuries and was released to the care of a family member.  Child Protective Services was also notified. 

The woman driving the vehicle that was rear-ended was not injured.

The suspect driver, Stephanie J. Lopez, 35, was medically cleared at a hospital and taken to the Dane County Jail on OWI and child neglect charges.

This was her third arrest in the past five weeks for this same offense. The other incidents occurred outside the city of Madison. 

Released 09/25/2023 at 10:38 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer