Incident Report for Case #2023-417953

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

09/25/2023 - 2:45 PM

Address

300 Block Rethke Ave

Update

UPDATE 1 - 9/26/2023

Four guns were recovered as officers investigated reports of shots fired on the east side Monday afternoon.

Officers were dispatched to the 300 block of Rethke Ave. around 2:45. Multiple people called to report shots being fired between two vehicles.

A sergeant arrived in the area to see one of the suspect vehicles attempting to leave the area. In attempt to flee from police, the vehicle crashed into an unoccupied truck parked on Loomis Circle.

Four people were inside. Three of them ran from the vehicle.

Located inside the vehicle, in plain view, were four guns.

Several agencies with drones and a K-9 unit assisted in the search for the suspects.

As of now, no arrests have been made.

No injuries or property damage were found in connection to this shooting.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information can be shared anonymously and may be eligible for a monetary reward. 

Last updated 09/26/2023 at 3:00 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigate a report of shots fired between two vehicles.

Officers responded to the 300 block of Rethke Ave. around 2:45 p.m. Monday.

No injuries have been reported. Officers are canvassing the area.

At this time, no arrests have been made.

This remains an active investigation and more information will be released later.

Released 09/25/2023 at 4:35 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer