Incident Report for Case #2023-00424766
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
09/29/2023 - 11:11 PMAddress
EB Beltline at Whitney WayDetails
Madison police responded after a man was struck be a vehicle on the Beltline.Officers were dispatched to the eastbound beltline, near the Whitney Way exit, around 11:10 p.m. on Friday.
Officers attempted life-saving measures but the man 58-year-old man was pronounced dead at the scene.
Witnesses reported seeing the man walking on the Beltline prior to the crash.
The driver involved was cooperative and remained on scene. She showed no signs of impairment.
Released 10/02/2023 at 9:08 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer