Incident Report for Case #2023-426560
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/01/2023 - 2:14 AMAddress
Cottage Grove at Stoughton Rd.Details
Multiple people called early Sunday morning to report shots being fired on the east side.Officers were dispatched to the area of Cottage Grove and Stoughton roads around 2:15 a.m.
Several shell casings were found when officers canvassed the area.
No injuries or property damage were located.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 10/02/2023 at 9:18 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer