Incident Report for Case #2023-426419

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

10/01/2023 - 12:11 AM

Address

Langdon St / Carroll St

Arrested

17-year-old male

Victim(s)

19-year-old male

Details

Officers responded to the Langdon St / Carroll St for a report of an unconcious male in the roadway after a fight. Officers located the victim who was in and out of conciousness with substantial injuries (later to be noted in stable condition). 

The investigation revealed a group of high school aged students came from Janesville to Madison to try to get into frat praties. When the group was denied entry, a fight ensued. 

Witnesses stated there was a fist fight involving multiple subjects which resulted in the victim being injuried. The main suspect in the fight could not be located or identified. 

17-year-old male was arrested for battery and disorderly conduct for his role in the fight. 

Released 10/03/2023 at 9:54 AM by P.O. Ryan Kimberley