Incident Report for Case #2023-432746
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/05/2023 - 12:48 AMAddress
S. Few Street / Williamson StreetDetails
Multiple calls were received by dispatch reporting that shots were fired in the area of S. Few Street and Williamson Street.A vehicle being driven on Williamson Street appearred to have been targeted by the occupant(s) of another vehicle also traveling on Williamson Street.
The suspect vehicle left the area traveling outound on Williamson Street.
A vehicle remaining on scene sustained multiple apparent bullet strikes. No injuries were reoported as a result of this incident.
Also, damage as a result of a fired bullet was observed on a building located in the 1200 block of Williamson Street. The building was not occupied at the time of this incident.
Officers have cleared the scene. The investigation is ongoing. Currently, no suspect information is available.
Released 10/05/2023 at 3:14 AM by Lt. Eric Vosburg