Incident Report for Case #2023-441310

Incident Type

Murder/Homicide

Incident Date

10/10/2023 - 8:27 PM

Address

5900 Milwaukee St

Arrested

Javian D. White, 23
Wilson D. Clark, 21
Reginald Sexton
Donivan Douglas, 21

Update

UPDATE 6 - 7/24/2024 at 3 p.m.

The Madison Police Department has referred charges against four people in connection to this homicide.

Javian D. White, 23, was arrested Tuesday night in Sun Prairie on a probation hold. Intentional homicide, attempted homicide and recklessly endangering safety charges were referred on Wednesday morning.

Intentional homicide, attempted homicide and recklessly endangering safety charges were referred Wednesday morning against Wilson D. Clark. Clark, 21, was already in custody at the Dane County Jail for a separate case.

Intentional homicide, attempted homicide and recklessly endangering safety charges were referred Wednesday morning against Reginald Sexton. Sexton, 21, was in custody in the Racine County Jail.

On Tuesday, officers referred homicide charges against Donivan Douglas. He was taken into custody on Sunday by deputies with the Dane County Sheriff's Office for a separate case.

Investigative work, including following up on leads, confidential tips, interviews, DNA analysis and security video, led to referring these charges as soon as probable cause was developed.

The Madison Police Department is working to determine a motive for this shooting.

Additional arrests are possible.

This remains an active and ongoing investigation.

UPDATE 5 - 7/24/2024

Wednesday's meeting briefing will be held at 2 p.m. at our Central District Community Room.

UPDATE 4 – 7/23/2024

A 21-year-old man is in custody in connection to the shooting death of a teenage girl outside of the Harmony Apartments.

Donivan L. Douglas, 21, of Madison, is charged with homicide, three counts of attempted homicide, first-degree recklessly endangering safety, obstructing and felony bail jumping.

He was arrested on drug and gun charges Sunday by the Dane County Sheriff's Office. Charges were referred in the homicide case on Tuesday.

Fifteen-year-old Kyesha Miller was shot and killed. Three other teens were also injured during this shooting.

Additional arrests are possible. This remains an active investigation.

More information about this case will be released during a press briefing Wednesday afternoon.

UPDATE 3 -  11/6/23

The vehicle involved in this case has been recovered. Multiple detectives within our Violent Crime Unit remain assigned to this case. As of Thursday, no arrests have been made. No further information can be released at this time as this remains an open and active investigation.

UPDATE 2 - 10/11/2013

The Madison Police Department is searching for five people directly involved in Tuesday night's deadly shooting at Harmony at Grandview Commons.

Surveillance video shows a vehicle, believed to be a Lexus SUV, pull into the east side apartment complex around 8:30 p.m. Four people immediately got out of the vehicle and began shooting, while a fifth person remained inside.

"They fired round after round, not caring for who or what they may strike," Madison Police Chief Shon Barnes said during a Wednesday afternoon media briefing.

"It was a cowardly act of violence."

Nearly 50 rounds were fired during the shooting.

Officers arrived to find a 15-year-old girl suffering from a gunshot wound. They immediately began treating her in an attempt to save her life. She was transported to the hospital, where she passed away.

Two 14-year-old males also showed up to area hospitals with gunshot wounds. One has been treated and released. The other, as of Wednesday afternoon, is still receiving care and is considered stable.

A 14-year-old girl suffered a graze wound.

Multiple homes were struck by flying bullets. Two of the homes were occupied by children and families.

Officers worked until the early hours of Wednesday morning processing the scene. Detectives returned to the complex later Wednesday morning searching for more physical evidence.

They are trying to determine if the teens were targeted and are working to figure out why this deadly shooting occurred.

Still frames from the surveillance video gathered at the scene are attached to this report. The images show the suspects and vehicle involved in the shooting.

Anyone who recognizes the vehicle involved or the suspects or has information about this shooting is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously.

All of the victims lived in the area and were students within the Madison Metropolitan School District. The teen who died was a sophomore at East High School.

Officers are providing extra patrols around East and La Follette high schools and Whitehorse Middle School as a precautionary measure.

At this time, there are no known retaliation plans or threats against other students.

Tuesday's shooting was Madison's 10th homicide of the year. The Dane County Medical Examiner's Office will release the victim's name, as is standard practice.

UPDATE 1 - 10/11/2023

The Madison Police Department continues to investigate Tuesday night's deadly shooting outside of the Harmony Apartments on the east side.

Officers arrived to find a 15-year-old female suffering from a gunshot wound. They immediately began treating her for her injuries. She was transported to the hospital where she passed away from her injuries.

A 14-year-old female and two 14-year-old males also suffered gunshot wounds during this incident.

More information about this homicide will be released Wednesday afternoon.

Last updated 07/24/2024 at 3:03 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer

Details

There was a weapons offence with some injuries in the 5900 Block of Milwaukee St. Police are on scene and there is no apparent continued threat to the public at this time.

Released 10/10/2023 at 9:21 PM by Javier Loredo