Incident Report for Case #2023-448557

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

10/16/2023 - 2:39 AM

Address

2000 block E. Washington Ave.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after someone broke into a church early Monday morning.

Officers were dispatched to the 2000 block of E. Washington Ave. around 2:40 a.m.

A witness saw someone punching the front door and called police.

Officers cleared the building and did not find the suspect.

There was slight damage done inside the church.

Detectives will review digital evidence.

At this time, no arrests have been made.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 10/16/2023 at 11:44 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer