Incident Report for Case #2023-446150
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/14/2023 - 6:19 AMAddress
5000 block American PkwyDetails
The Madison Police Department is investigating after a woman woke up to find a stray bullet in her nightsand.
Officers were dispatched to an apartment along the 5000 block of American Pkwy around 6:20 a.m. Saturday.
The woman said a man knocked on her door in the middle of the night, but she did not answer it as she didn't know him.
The next morning she woke up to find the damage.
A neighbor told officers he had friends over, when one of them dropped a firearm that accidentally discharged.
He went to check on his neighbor shortly after the incident.
No injuries were reported.
The investigation is ongoing at this time.
Released 10/16/2023 at 2:44 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer