Incident Report for Case #2023-448490
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
10/16/2023 - 12:32 AMAddress
E. Johnson St. at North Lawn AveArrested
Darrell Jackson, 33Details
A toddler was inside the vehicle when a driver was arrested for driving under the influence.Officers pulled a vehicle over around 12:30 a.m. Monday in the area of E. Johnson Street and North Lawn Avenue.
Darrell Jackson, 33, was arrested for first-offense OWI with a passenger under 16.
A passenger in the car, Rodney Lee, 35, was arrested for obstructing and was taken to the Dane County Jail for a Department of Corrections warrant.
The toddler left in the care of a family member.
Released 10/16/2023 at 2:47 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer