Incident Report for Case #2023-450810
Incident Type
Arrested PersonIncident Date
10/17/2023 - 3:19 PMAddress
2500 block Calypso Rd.Arrested
Mark Young, 56Details
Officers patrolling Tuesday afternoon on the city's north side spotted a man wanted for a substantial battery.The man took off running and attempted to jump a fence when officers approached him along the 2500 block of Calypso Rd.
Drug paraphernalia and a knife were found on the man. A facsimile firearm was located next to him.
The suspect resisted arrested and would not cooperate with jail booking deputies.
Mark Young, 56, was arrested for the probable cause and new charges of resisting arrest, possession of drug paraphernalia and carrying a concealed weapon.
Released 10/18/2023 at 2:39 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer