Incident Report for Case #2023-450979

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

10/17/2023 - 5:12 PM

Address

4300 Dwight Dr.

Arrested

16-year-old male
14-year-old male
13-year-old male
15-year-old male

Details

A homeowner called police after seeing a group of people break into his home on a security camera.

Officers were dispatched to the 4300 block of Dwight Dr. around 5:15 p.m.

They searched the home, but the suspects were gone. The homeowner sent photos of the suspects to officers.

As the scene was being cleared, dispatchers received a nearby call about four teens throwing rocks at cars. The teens matched the description of the suspects from the recent burglary.

A 16-year-old male was arrested for burglary and damage to property for damaging an item at the home.

A 14-year-old male was arrested for burglary.

A 13-year-old male was arrested for burglary.

A 15-year-old male was arrested for burglary.

All of the teens were taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.

Released 10/18/2023 at 2:44 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer