Incident Report for Case #2023-450358

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

10/17/2023 - 9:59 AM

Address

2000 block E. Washington Ave.

Details

Officers were dispatched to East High School for the battery of a student.

The incident occurred around 10 a.m. Tuesday and stemmed from a dispute on social media.

A 17-year-old female was arrested for physical abuse of a child, strangulation and disorderly conduct.

The victim's injuries are not life-threatening.

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 10/18/2023 at 3:36 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer