Incident Report for Case #2023-458524

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/22/2023 - 11:11 PM

Address

Hammersley Rd. at S. Whitney Rd.

Details

Multiple people, including two officers, heard several gunshots on the city's southwest side late Sunday night.

Several people reported hearing the shots in the area of Hammersley Rd. and S. Whitney Way around 11:11 p.m.

No injuries, property damage or shell casings were located.

No arrests have been made.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously. 

The investigation is ongoing.

Released 10/23/2023 at 9:28 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer