Incident Report for Case #2023-458601
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/23/2023 - 12:36 AMAddress
Mid Town Rd at Marty RdDetails
Multiple people called to report hearing gunshots on the west side early Monday morning.Officers were sent to the area of Mid Town and Marty roads around 12:36 a.m.
They found 12 shell casings in the road while canvassing the area.
No injuries or property damage were reported.
No arrests have been made.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information can be shared anonymously and may be eligible for a monetary reward.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 10/23/2023 at 3:41 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer