Incident Report for Case #2023-458476

Incident Type

Check Person

Incident Date

10/22/2023 - 9:51 PM

Address

4900 block Nakoosa Trail (Walmart)

Arrested

16-year-old male

Details

A teen was arrested after a loaded gun in his backpack during an incident Sunday night.

Officers were dispatched to the Walmart along the 4100 block of Nakoosa Trail around 9:50 p.m.

A witness heard the sound of a gun slide racking while a group of teenage employees were in the restroom.

The incident was reported to store managers and police were called.

The teen was off-duty when officers arrived. The gun was found in his backpack and missing part of its serial number.

The 16-year-old was arrested for possessing a dangerous weapon by person under 18-years-of-age. He was taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.

Released 10/24/2023 at 7:12 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer