Incident Report for Case #2023-458014

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

10/22/2023 - 2:47 PM

Address

300 block Oriole Ln.

Details

Officers were dispatched after a child was hit by a vehicle on the city's north side Sunday afternoon.

The incident occurred along the 300 block of Oriole Ln. around 2:50 p.m.

Witnesses said a young child darted out in the road from behind a parked vehicle.

The driver involved was driving slow, showed no signs of impairment and cooperated with officers.

The child was taken to the hospital for her injuries, but is expected to be OK.

No citations were issued.

Released 10/24/2023 at 7:14 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer