Incident Report for Case #2023-455996
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/21/2023 - 11:53 PMAddress
1200 block E. Dayton St.Details
A parked car was damaged during a shots fired incident late Saturday night.Multiple people reported hearing several shots fired along the 1200 block of E. Dayton St. around 11:50 p.m.
Two shell casings were located in the area. The window of an unoccupied vehicle was also broken.
No injuries were reported.
No arrests have been made.
Officers canvassed the area for physical and digital evidence.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 609-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously.
The investigation is ongoing. ?
Released 10/24/2023 at 8:52 AM by PIO Stephanie Fryer