Incident Report for Case #2023-459358
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
10/23/2023 - 1:28 PMAddress
Beltline at S. Whitney WayArrested
?Zifu Wang, 23Details
A woman called for help after seeing a driver wave a gun out of his vehicle on the Beltline.The vehicles were headed westbound, near S. Whitney Way, around 1:30 p.m. Monday.
Officers met the man at his home where a gun was found inside the vehicle. The man is a CCW holder.
Zifu Wang, 23, was arrested for disorderly conduct while armed and taken to the Dane County Jail.?
Released 10/24/2023 at 12:18 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer