Incident Report for Case #2023-456241
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
10/21/2023 - 4:35 AMAddress
1100 Woodward Dr. (Warner Park Beach)Details
The Madison Police Department is investigating after shots were fired during a party taking place in the parking lot of Warner Park Beach.Officers were dispatched to the 1100 block of Woodward Dr. around 4:35 a.m. on Saturday.
No one was in the parking lot when officers arrived, but there were obvious signs of a disturbance. Officers found a shell casing and empty liquor bottles in the area.
As they were investigating, officers in another jurisdiction found a damaged car in their village. The car had a flat tire and several bullet holes.
Two adult men were inside, but denied knowing what happened at Warner Park Beach.
One of the men was injured, but denied medical treatment.
At this time, no arrests have been made.
Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously.
The investigation is ongoing.
Released 10/24/2023 at 12:48 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer