Incident Report for Case #2023-461403

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/24/2023 - 6:16 PM

Address

2300 block Allied Dr.

Details

The Madison Police Department is investigating after shots were fired from a vehicle Tuesday evening.

Officers were dispatched to the 2300 block of Allied Dr. around 6:15 p.m.

Three shell casings were found in the road.

Children and other adults were outside in the area when the shots were fired. No injuries were reported.

Officers were unable to locate any signs of property damage.

They are reviewing digital evidence as part of this investigation.

Allied Dr. was shut down Tuesday night as officers investigated.

Anyone with information about this incident is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014 or online at p3tips.com. Information may be shared anonymously and may be eligible for a monetary reward.

The investigation is ongoing.?

Released 10/25/2023 at 1:02 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer