Incident Report for Case #2023-461866
Incident Type
Suspicious PersonIncident Date
10/25/2023 - 4:19 AMAddress
2100 block Lakeland Ave.Arrested
Sean Cain, 32Details
A woman woke up to loud noises coming from the kitchen of her home early Wednesday morning.She headed downstairs to find a stranger, who appeared intoxicated, removing items from her refrigerator and drinking one of her "expensive IPAs."
The woman left her home and called for help when the man refused to leave.
Officers arrived at the woman's home, located along the 2100 block of Lakeland Ave., around 4:20 a.m.
The man had locked himself inside and was refusing to leave.
At the victim's request, officers entered the home. They found the man attempting to hide behind a dining room table.
The man was taken into custody without further incident.
Sean Cain, 32, was arrested for burglary and resisting arrest.
He was taken to the Dane County Jail.
Released 10/25/2023 at 1:06 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer