Incident Report for Case #2023-00455408

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

10/20/2023 - 3:58 PM

Address

600 block Whitney Way

Arrested

14-year-old male
13-year-old male
13-year-old male
13-year-old male

Details

Four teens were arrested for using a fake gun to scare people at businesses on Friday.

Officers were dispatched to a weapons violation at the Taco Bell located along the 600 block of S. Whitney Way around 4 p.m.

They were told a group of teens flashed a gun while outside the business. Officer also received reports the teens used the weapon to scare people in the nearby shopping plaza.

One teen was taken into custody at the Taco Bell. He informed officers the gun involved was fake.

Multiple MPD units responded to the area. A K-9 team was able to track officers to where the facsimile gun was discarded.

The other teens were arrested nearby.

A 14-year-old male and two 13-year-old males were arrested for disorderly conduct while armed. They were taken to the Juvenile Reception Center.

A 13-year-old male was arrested for disorderly conduct while armed and released to his parents.

The teens told police they found the gun earlier and thought it would be funny to prank people.

Released 10/25/2023 at 2:47 PM by PIO Stephanie Fryer