Incident Report for Case #2023-463119

Incident Type

Attempted Homicide

Incident Date

10/25/2023 - 9:26 PM

Address

1700 block Moorland Rd.

Details

On October 25th at approximately 9:26 pm, Madison Police Department officers were dispatched to a local hospital reference a report of an adult male who arrived there with multiple gunshot wounds. 

Officers and detectives involved in the investigation learned the shooting took place outside in the 1700 block of Moorland Rd. No other injured persons were located on scene. 

Further investigation revealed the victim in the shooting was specifically targeted during the incident. Suspect information is not available at this time. The investigation is ongoing and is assigned to the MPD Violent Crime Unit.

Released 10/26/2023 at 2:24 AM by Lt. Eric Vosburg